Post updated June 28, 2013. See end of post for additional information from FDA.
[…] Regulations in 21 CFR §312.80 reinforce the need for flexibility, specifically with regard to the review of drugs to treat life-threatening and severely debilitating illnesses, stating that the “FDA has determined that it is appropriate to exercise the broadest flexibility in applying the statutory standards, while preserving appropriate guarantees for safety and effectiveness.” In fact, the FDA has the ability to waive any or all of the criteria outlined as required for “ADEQUATE and WELL CONTROLLED INVESTIGATIONS .” The regulations in 21 CFR §314.126 paragraph (c) state, “The Director of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research may, on the Director’s own initiative or on the petition of an interested person, WAIVE IN WHOLE OR IN PART ANY OF THE CRITERIA [for “adequate and well-controlled” investigations].”
As I stated above, much work and research has been done and it continues, there have been interactions with FDA, Congressional and Senatorial Representatives, expert ME/CFS researchers & clinicians and others for some time.