Post updated June 28, 2013. See end of post for additional information from FDA.
[…] The products that FDA monitors and regulates account for a huge part of our economy. FDA has an extraordinary amount of power, but the regulations exist to constrain that power. FDA cannot look at a situation, wave a wand and say the traditional regulations do not apply.”
While the below is Not a magic wand, it does allow great lead way and flexibility for the FDA to stray from their “traditional regulations.”
The FDA has significant discretion at its disposal in determining whether applications have met the bar of “substantial evidence.” The regulations in 21 CFR §314.105(c) state that the “FDA is required to exercise its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for a particular drug to meet the statutory standards.” Regulations in 21 CFR §312.80 reinforce the need for flexibility, specifically with regard to the review of drugs to treat life-threatening and severely debilitating illnesses, stating that the “FDA has determined that it is appropriate to exercise the broadest flexibility in applying the